Curraghmore House

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1860, comprising pair of limestone ashlar piers with moulded concave detailing on stringcourse, cut-stone coping over, wrought iron double gates having finials, and sections of wrought iron flanking railings on squared rubble stone plinth having finials. Set back from road on avenue in grounds shared with Curraghmore House.

Appraisal

A appealing gateway of simple, elegant appearance that forms an integral component of the Curraghmore House estate. The construction of the piers attests to high quality stone masonry, while the early-surviving wrought iron work enhances the design quality of the composition. The gateway, together with the attendant gate lodge (22900401/WD-04-01), forms an appealing feature of historic character in the landscape.