Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, Rathgormack, County Waterford
Representative view of church.
TownlandCARROWLEIGH
Categories of Special InterestARTISTIC ARCHITECTURAL SOCIAL TECHNICAL

Description
Detached eight-bay double-height Romanesque-style Catholic church, built 1956, comprising six-bay double-height nave with single-bay double-height lower entrance bay to south-west having single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch, single-bay two-stage engaged tapered tower to south, single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced confessional outshoots, single-bay single-storey projecting porch to north-west, and single-bay double-height shallow lower chancel to north-east having three-bay single-storey over part-raised basement sacristy to south-east. Pitched slate roofs (gabled to porch) with rolled copper ridge tiles having concrete cross finial to apex to north-east, and square-profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Copper-clad shallow pyramidal roof to tower with concrete cross finial to apex, and slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Flat concrete roofs to confessional outshoots with moulded cornices. Unpainted roughcast walls with cut-stone date stone/plaque, and limestone ashlar dressings including advanced piers to entrance bay, quoins to corners, piers to nave, and recessed section to top stage to tower. Round-headed window openings (paired to nave and to entrance bay; in bipartite arrangement to first stage of tower, and grouped (three) to top (bell) stage) with cut-limestone sills, and block-and-start surrounds. Fixed-pane timber windows with diamond-leaded panels (no fittings to top (bell) stage to tower). Oculus window opening to gable to entrance bay with cut-limestone surround having concave reveals, mullions, and fixed-pane leaded stained glass panel. Round-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, cut-limestone block-and-start surround having stepped reveals forming Romanesque-style doorcase, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Square-headed window openings to sacristy with cut-limestone sills, block-and-start surrounds, and timber casement windows having leaded stained glass panels. Square-headed door opening to sacristy approached by flight of steps having cut-limestone block-and-start surround with chamfered reveals, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Full-height interior open into roof with decorative mosaic tile work to aisle, panelled gallery to first floor to south-west having segmental arch to choir, open timber roof construction with moulded plasterwork detailing to trusses, and round-headed chancel arch having moulded plasterwork reveals, and cut-limestone altar furniture. Set back from road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site. (ii) Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers, c.1960 - present.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial rural church, built to designs prepared by the Robinson Keefe Devane Company, replacing an earlier church in Rathgormack. Although composed on a traditional plan the church witnesses the use of innovative methods of construction, particularly evident to the interior in the construction of the roof, which is of some technical interest. A number of features enhance the artistic design quality of the site, including stained glass panels to the window openings. The church forms an appealing centrepiece in the village and contributes to the character of the locality, the tapered tower enlivening the skyline.