--/--/--

Description

Group of four terraced three-bay single-storey houses with dormer attic, c.1905. Individually refenestrated, c.1990 – c.2000. Pitched (shared) slate roofs (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls continuing into dormer attic windows. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills. Replacement timber, aluminium and uPVC casement windows, c.1990 – c.2000. Square-headed door openings in segmental-headed recesses with timber panelled doors. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing collection of small-scale houses, each of which retains its original form and massing. The houses form an attractive feature in the street scene, the distinctive gables to the dormer attics enlivening the roofline.