--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1975. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door openings with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled doors, and overlights. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegant, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22830182/WD-09-30-182), which retains its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has not been enhanced by the unsympathetic replacement fittings to the window openings. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an appealing end piece to the terrace of individual houses to the north-east.