--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey local authority house, c.1935, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) roof with red clay tile, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having wrought iron railings to boundary, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of six identical houses (with 22830168, 302/WD-09-30-168, 302), which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an attractive feature in the streetscape, the wrought iron railings to the forecourt enhancing the visual appeal of the site.