--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey over basement convent school with dormer attic, c.1900, retaining original aspect with two-bay single-storey advanced end bay to north-east, six-bay single-storey flat-roofed parallel range to north-west, and seven-bay single-storey lean-to parallel range along rear (south-west) elevation. Now disused. Pitched and hipped slate roofs (lean-to to parallel range to south-west) with decorative red clay ridge tiles, yellow brick Running bond chimney stack, cut-stone coping having cross finial to apex, square rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to parallel range to front (north-east) elevation with timber eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to corners. Shallow segmental-headed window openings (round-headed to gables to side elevations to north-west and to south-east) with stone sills. 2/2 and 4/4 timber sash windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with six cut-limestone steps having painted rendered parapets with cut-limestone coping, cast-iron railings over, and replacement glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, pre-1999. Set back from road in grounds shared with Ursuline Convent having random rubble stone boundary wall to site with painted rendered piers.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned school building, which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which is of particular significance as a reminder of the pre-eminence of the religious orders in the development of educational institutions in Waterford City in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The school, together with the remainder of the convent complex (including 22830214/WD-09-30-214), forms an appealing component of the streetscape.