--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining some original fenestration with square-headed carriageway to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Mostly refenestrated, c.2000. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to ground floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000, to remainder. Square-headed carriageway with timber double doors. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, replacement glazed timber door, c.2000, with sidelight, overlight, and replacement timber panelled fascia, c.2000, over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale house retaining much of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, which significantly enhance the historic quality of the composition. A simple shopfront of artistic design distinction enhances the visual appeal of the site at street level.