--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1890. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with shared pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Shared timber pubfront, c.1990, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows on panelled stall risers, timber panelled door, timber fascia over on pierced course with moulded consoles, and dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions that now forms part of a larger composition with the house immediately to south-east (22830205/WD-09-30-205), and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Johnstown.