--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining most original fenestration. Reroofed and part refenestrated, c.1975. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered wall to front (south-east) elevation, with slate hanging to site (south-west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surround to ground floor. 2/2 timber sash windows with replacement timber casement windows, c.1975, to first floor. Pair of square-headed door openings with moulded rendered surrounds, timber panelled doors, and overlights. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegant, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22830312/WD-09-30-312), which retains its original form and massing, together with much of the original fabric. The slate hanging to the side (south-west) elevation is a particularly important survival, and forms an attractive feature in the streetscape. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms an appealing end piece to the terrace of individual houses to the north-east.