--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey local authority house, c.1900, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, painted red brick block-and-start surrounds, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with painted red brick block-and-start surround, and timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions that retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22830171 - 172, 174, 306 - 308/WD-09-30-171 - 172, 174, 306 - 308), forms an appealing, low-lying streetscape quality in Poleberry Street.