--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey local authority house with half-dormer attic, dated 1898, retaining original fenestration. One of a terrace of seventeen. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to half-dormer attic window) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with painted red brick block-and-start surround, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house of balanced proportions and fine detailing, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. One of a planned group of seventeen units (with 22830160, 162 - 167, 301/WD-09-30-160, 162 - 167, 301), the house is an important component of the streetscape of Ballytruckle Road.