--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay single-storey gabled-fronted local authority house with half-dormer attic, dated 1898, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, pre-1999. One of a terrace of seventeen forming advanced end bay to terrace. Pitched roofs (gable-fronted to primary pitch) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, profiled timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls with painted red brick quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with stone sills, and painted red brick block-and-start surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows to ground floor with 2/2 timber sash windows to half-dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with painted red brick block-and-start surround, and replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale house of balanced proportions and fine detailing, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials. An integral component of a group of seventeen units (with 22830161 - 167, 301/WD-09-30-161 - 167, 301), the house is distinguished by the gable front, and its position set slightly forward from the remainder of the terrace, forming a terminating end bay to the terrace, and emphasising the formal or planned nature of the group.