--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1875, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.2000. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast wall, c.2000, with rendered channelled pier. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and profiled rendered surrounds, c.2000. 1/1 timber sash window to ground floor with replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, to half-dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with profiled rendered surround, c.2000, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1950. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house of informal proportions, built as one of a terrace of eight houses (with 22830299/WD-09-30-299), which retains most of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, and which contributes to an attractive, low-lying streetscape in Ballytruckle Road.