--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1840, regaining original fenestration. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflight, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north-east) elevation with rendered quoins, and unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and rendered surrounds. 6/6 timber sash windows (with 4/4 timber sash windows to dormer attic to side (south-east) elevation). Square-headed door opening with two cut-limestone steps, rendered panelled surround having entablature over on consoles, moulded inner doorcase, and timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from road with gravel forecourt having painted rendered boundary wall with rendered piers.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house of balanced proportions and reserved detailing, which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, and which contributes to the streetscape and setting value of the locality.