--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1840, retaining some original fenestration. Extensively renovated and extended, pre-1999, comprising two-bay two-storey return to north-west probably incorporating fabric of earlier outbuildings, c.1840, with single-bay two-storey flat-roofed infill bay. Pitched roofs with replacement slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to infill bay with uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement cement rendered, ruled and lined walls, pre-1999, with rendered quoined piers to corners. Square-headed window openings (some in bipartite arrangement to additional ranges) with stone sills (concrete to additional ranges). Replacement 6/6 and 9/6 timber sash windows, c.1995, to original block retaining some original models, and 6/6 timber sash windows to additional ranges. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, rendered surround, timber panelled door, and decorative fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt. (ii) Gateway, c.1840, to south comprising pair of red brick Flemish bond piers with chamfered corners, stringcourses, wrought iron double gates (probably replacement, pre-1999), and red brick Flemish bond curved flanking walls extending into random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site.

Appraisal

An attractive house of well-balanced proportions, which retains much of its original form and character to the entrance (south-east) front, but which has been considerably enveloped by later additional ranges to the remaining elevations, leading to the loss of much of the context and setting of the composition. Some restoration work has successfully reproduced fittings and materials in keeping with the original integrity of the design, contributing to the historic quality of the site.