Waterford District Lunatic Asylum

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey gate lodge, c.1885, retaining original fenestration with single-bay two-storey shallow pedimented breakfront. Renovated and extended, c.1985, comprising single-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to north-west with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch added to breakfront. Part refenestrated, pre-1999. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, limestone ashlar chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on cut-stone eaves. Flat felt roofs to return and to porch. Limestone ashlar wall to ground floor front (south-east) elevation with chamfered corners, cut-limestone stringcourse over, and unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to remainder having cut-limestone quoins to corners, and moulded surround to pediment. Unpainted rendered walls to return. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to return with concrete sill, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed openings to porch with fixed-pane timber windows on concrete sill, and timber panelled door. Set back from line of road perpendicular to road in grounds shared with Saint Otteran’s Hospital.

Appraisal

An appealing gate lodge of compact, symmetrical appearance, and reserved Classically-derived detailing, which retains much of its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials. The juxtaposition of render and limestone ashlar in the construction produces an appealing textured, if monochromatic, visual effect, the cut-stone dressings indicating high quality stone masonry. The additional porch does not detract considerably from the original integrity of the design, and the gate lodge remains a pleasant feature in the streetscape leading into the grounds of Saint Otteran’s hospital.