Quarry Mount

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1890. Refenestrated, c.1990. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening with fluted Doric doorcase supporting open bed shallow pediment having glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having rendered coping.

Appraisal

A well-balanced, middle-size house that retains its original form, and much of its original character. The decorative doorcase adds interest to an otherwise sparsely detailed composition. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the external appearance of the house.