Suir Ville

Gate lodge

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Gothic-style gate lodge, c.1820, retaining original fenestration. Now in use as outbuilding. Pitched and hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Lancet window openings with no sills, and fixed-pane timber windows having iron diamond-leaded panels. Square-headed door opening with fittings now missing. Set perpendicular to road in grounds shared with Suirville with side (south-west) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale gate lodge, dressed in a muted Gothic style, which retains most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the character of the composition.