Rock Ville

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house with dormer attic, c.1800, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced Doric porch to centre, and five-bay two-storey side elevations to north-east and to south-west. Renovated, c.2000, to accommodate use as offices. Hipped slate roofs on a quadrangular plan with rolled lead ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening to porch with three cut-limestone steps, fluted Doric columns, glazed timber double doors with overlights, frieze over having triglyph motifs, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt, and landscaped grounds to site.

Appraisal

A handsome, substantial house of balanced proportions, and reserved Classically-derived detailing, which retains its original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, and which is distinguished by low profile of the roof having deeply overhanging eaves. The simple Doric porch also contributes significantly to the architectural overall design quality of the house. Occupying an important corner site at the junction of two roads, the house forms a prominent landmark in the locality.