Cul le Grein

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey over part-raised basement house, c.1830, retaining original aspect with single-bay single-storey porch to side (north-west) elevation. One of a pair. Hipped slate roofs (behind parapets to main block) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rustication to basement level having course over, quoined pier to corner with plain frieze to top floor having moulded cornice over, and cut-stone blocking course to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/6 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening approached by twelve cut-stone steps with wrought iron railings, moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, and decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road with gravel forecourt having pair of cut-stone piers with pyramidal capping, wrought iron double gates having spear-head finials, and sections of wrought iron flanking railings on limestone ashlar plinth.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed, substantial house, built as one of a pair (with 22830040/WD-09-30-40), which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which contribute to the integrity of the site. The house forms an important component of the streetscape, and is identified by the vertical emphasis of the composition. The gateway and railings fronting on to the road enhance the historic quality of the site.