--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1910, retaining original aspect. Now disused. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (one in bipartite arrangement) with stone sills. 4/4 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1985. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of eight identical houses incorporating distinctive architectural features such as bipartite window openings. Retaining its original form and fabric, the house is representative of the original appearance of the terrace. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22829008, 16/WD-09-29-08, 16), forms an appealing low-lying streetscape in Cannon Street.