--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rubble stone local authority house, dated 1922, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement with concrete sills, and rendered block-and-start surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows with 1/1 sidelights. Square-headed door opening with rendered block-and-start surround, glazed timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt having wrought iron fence.

Appraisal

This house, one of a terrace of ten identical units, is an attractive range that has been very well maintained to retain its original aspect. The use of rubble stone with rendered dressings in the construction produces an attractive textured effect. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22828004/WD-09-28-04), forms part of an attractive set piece in the streetscape of Griffith Place, the surviving wrought iron railings emphasising the historic quality of the group.