--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey split-level house, c.1890, originally two separate two-bay two-storey houses with single-bay single-storey end bay to east, and single-bay single-storey lean-to projecting porch to rear (north) elevation. Part reroofed and refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched slate roofs (lean-to to porch) with sections of replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted roughcast walls (mostly ivy-clad). Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive middle-size house, originally two separate houses that are unusual for the siting of the door openings to the rear (north) elevations. However, the replacement fittings to the openings with inappropriate materials do not enhance the appearance of the house. The house conforms to the topography of the slightly sloping site through the use of varied pitches to the roofs, and is an attractive feature in Gracedieu Road.