--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey rubble stone house, c.1890, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded red brick eaves. Broken coursed squared rubble sandstone walls with moulded red brick course to eaves. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds. 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with red brick block-and-start surround, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-stone kerbing.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of eight identical units, is an attractive, small-scale dwelling of balanced proportions that has been very well maintained, retaining its original form and fabric. The construction in rubble stone with red brick dressings produces a polychromatic effect characteristic of the period of construction. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22828011/WD-09-28-11), forms an attractive feature in the streetscape of Lower Yellow Road.