--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1880, retaining original aspect. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in shallow segmental-headed recess with rendered surround, and glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front having cut-stone kerbing.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a terrace of ten identical units, is an attractive, small-scale dwelling that has been well maintained, retaining its original form and fabric. The house is of significance as a representative example of the typical modest houses built in the late nineteenth century. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22828046/WD-09-28-46), forms an attractive, uniform low-lying streetscape on the south side of Lower Yellow Road.