--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1940, on a corner site retaining some original fenestration with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced open porch to centre. Part refenestrated, c.1965. Now disused with some openings boarded-up. Hipped roof with red clay tile in diagonal pattern, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat concrete lintel roof to porch. Painted rendered walls with profiled sections to porch. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to front (north-east) elevation with some openings now boarded-up. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1965, to rear (south-west) elevation. Square-headed door opening to porch with glazed timber panelled door and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds on a corner site with forecourt having unpainted rendered boundary wall to perimeter with rendered piers having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive modest-scale house of balanced proportions on a symmetrical plan, which retains most of its original form and character, together with important original salient features and materials. The house, which is one of a small group of identical houses in the locality (including 22828003/WD-09-28-03), forms an feature in the streetscape of Morrison’s Road.