--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1820, probably originally semi-detached. Refenestrated, c.1995. Originally one of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, timber bargeboards with finial, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves having rib detailing. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (originally in bipartite arrangement to ground floor) with stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1995, having sidelight, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house, probably originally built as one of a pair of semi-detached houses, retaining most of its original form with informally arranged openings. The house also incorporates distinctive features such as bipartite window openings, which enhance the architectural value of the composition, and which serve to distinguish the house in the streetscape. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the house.