--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1830, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.1880, with some openings remodelled to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1980. Pitched roof with replacement profiled clay tile, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, rendered coping to party wall, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1980, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1880, to left ground floor to accommodate tripartite opening) with stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows to first floor with replacement timber casement windows, c.1880, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1880, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-proportioned house that retains much of the original form and massing, together with many salient features and materials. The house is distinguished by the remodelled tripartite window opening to ground floor, which introduces a sense of formality to the composition. The house makes a strong impression in the streetscape, and remains an important component of the architectural heritage of Ardmore.