Stella Maris

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1855, on a symmetrical plan retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to centre. Converted to use as convent, 1923. Part reroofed, c.1980. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, lead-lined coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves having iron brackets. Flat roof to porch with replacement bitumen felt, c.1980, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls to front (north) elevation with unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam drive to front, landscaped grounds to site, and random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter of site. (ii) Detached three-bay two-storey coach house, c.1855, to south-east retaining original fenestration with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1980. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast lime rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Square-headed carriageway with replacement iron-sheeted double doors, c.1980.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-balanced middle-size house of Classical proportions and reserved detailing, which has been very well maintained to present an early aspect, both to the exterior and to the interior. The house is of additional significance for its subsequent use as a convent for the Sisters of Mercy order at the behest of a local philanthropist, Mrs. Barry (n. d.). The survival of the original coach house, which has been similarly well maintained, contributes positively to the character of the site.