--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1930, retaining most original fenestration. Renovated, c.1980, with window opening remodelled to left ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered strips to ends, and band to eaves. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1980, to left ground floor) with concrete sills. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement timber casement window, c.1980, to remodelled opening. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house of balanced proportions that retains most of its original form and early fabric, and which contributes to the character of the streetscape.