--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1940. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers, c.1890, to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sill to ground floor, rendered sills to first floor on consoles, and moulded rendered surrounds, c.1890. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1940. Rendered shopfront, c.1890, to left ground floor with fluted pilasters, replacement timber casement window, c.1940, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1940, rendered fascia over having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, which retains most of its original form and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Main Street. Of particular interest are the rendered dressings, which attest to high quality local craftsmanship, while the shopfront to ground floor is of artistic design merit, and enhances the visual appeal of the composition at street level.