--/--/--

Description

Four-arch rubble limestone road bride over river, c.1840. Random rubble limestone walls with rendered coping to parapets. Series of four round arches with squared rubble limestone voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having lime mortar. Sited spanning Greagagh River with grass banks to river having random rubble stone retaining walls.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned road bridge forming an attractive feature in the centre of Clashmore, and on the Greagagh River. Constructed in a traditional manner employing locally-sourced limestone, the bridge assimilates well into the surrounding landscape. The construction of the arches, which have retained their original profile, identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition.