Helvick Coastguard Station

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay single-storey coastguard cottage, c.1840, retaining original aspect with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Now in private residential use. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to porch) with slate having chamfered corners, moulded red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, 2/2 timber sash windows, and louvered timber false external shutters. Square-headed door opening with three cut-stone steps, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having painted rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a group of five terraced coastguard cottages (including 22825004 - 6, 16/WD-36-25-04 – 6, 16), which has been very well maintained to present an original aspect. Of particular importance for its original intended use as a coastguard cottage, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature in the streetscape.