Helvick Coastguard Station

Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey coastguard cottage, c.1840, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising four-bay single-storey return to south. Now in private residential use. One of a group of five. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflights, c.1990, to return, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1990. Set back from line of road with unpainted rendered boundary wall to forecourt having painted rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a group of five terraced coastguard cottages (including 22825004 - 5, 15 - 16/WD-36-25-04 - 5, 15 - 16), which retains most of its original form, and some of its original fabric to the primary (north) elevation. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of much of the historic patina. Of particular importance for its original intended use as a coastguard cottage, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature in the streetscape.