Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey coastguard cottage, c.1840, retaining original aspect. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with four cut-stone steps, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with painted roughcast boundary wall to forecourt having painted roughcast piers.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses (including 22825003, 13 - 14/WD-36-25-03, 13 - 14), which has been very well maintained to present an early aspect. Of particular importance for its original intended use as a coastguard cottage, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an appealing feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.