--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey house, c.1820. Extensively renovated, c.1920, with shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with full-height rendered piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1920, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1920. Timber shopfront, c.1920, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled door, and fascia over (mostly obscured by timber signboard, c.1995) having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house retaining its original form and early fabric throughout. Of particular note is the attractive shopfront to ground floor, which enhances the artistic design distinction of the composition. The house contributes positively to the streetscape value of Main Street (Parnell Street).