--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1820. Renovated, c.1920, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, post-1983, with dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, post-1983, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, post-1983, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1983. Rendered shopfront, c.1920, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, replacement fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled door, fascia over having moulded consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale house retaining most of its original form and massing, and incorporating a pleasant shopfront of artistic design merit. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings and materials to the upper floors have eroded much of the historic quality of the site. Nevertheless, the house remains an important element of the street scene, and contributes to the visual appeal of Main Street (Parnell Street).