Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey hotel, c.1930, retaining original aspect and possibly incorporating fabric of earlier buildings, c.1880, on site with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor, and single-bay single-storey flat-roofed recessed end bay to left. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having rendered consoles. Flat felt roof to end bay with rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with diamond-pointed rusticated panels to ground floor having rusticated band over, moulded course to first floor, rendered quoined piers to corners, rendered fascia to second floor having raised lettering and moulded course over, and rendered quoins to corners with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings to ground floor in bipartite arrangement in segmental-headed recesses with rendered sills, moulded reveals, rendered voussoir band over having keystone, 1/1 timber sash windows with pilaster mullions, and overlights. Square-headed window openings to remainder with moulded rendered sills (forming sill courses), and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening in segmental-headed recess with moulded reveals, rendered voussoir band over having keystone, timber panelled double doors (with cast-iron flanking bootscrapers inset into surround), and overlight. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with rendered ‘voussoirs’ having keystone, and timber boarded double doors. Road fronted with stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed substantial building of balanced proportions, and fine rendered detailing that forms a landmark site on the road leading into the centre of Dungarvan from the north. The present colour scheme is also a contributing factor in the visual appeal of the composition. Although now disused, the building retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which significantly enhance the historic quality of the site.