--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, c.1890, retaining original aspect with round-headed open internal porch to right ground floor, and single-bay two-storey canted bay window to left. Hipped slate roof (half-polygonal to canted bay window) with red clay ridge tiles (decorative to ridge) having terracotta finials, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and cut-limestone stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed opening to open internal porch with moulded rendered surround, and decorative clay tile to step. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlights with leaded stained glass panels. Set back from line of road with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to forecourt having decorative cast-iron railings over, and cast-iron chamfered piers with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house incorporating architectural features characteristic of the period of construction, including a canted bay window. Very well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. Set at an angle to the street, the house contributes to the visual appeal of the street scene, while the survival of the original cast-iron railings to the forecourt augments the aesthetic quality of the streetscape.