--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Refenestrated, c.1870. Part refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds to ground floor. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1870, with one replacement uPVC casement window, c.1995, to right ground floor. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, modest-scale house retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior. However, the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens the historic character of the composition.