Tallow Barrack

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey outbuilding, extant 1841, on a square plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, cut-limestone coping to gables including cut-limestone coping to gable (east) with rendered chimney stack to apex, and no rainwater goods surviving on cut-limestone eaves. Limewashed walls. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Tallow Barrack.

Appraisal

An outbuilding contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Tallow Barrack complex. NOTE: The drawings for Tallow Barrack have not survived but a survey (1866) of the George Ensor (1724-1803)-built Loughrea Barrack in County Galway suggests that the outbuilding may have served as a guard room (Military Archives IE/MA/MPD/ad134729-006).