Store/warehouse

Factory

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey corn store, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. Now in alternative use. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridge, concrete coping to gables, and no rainwater goods on limewashed rendered slate flagged eaves. Limewashed walls. Square-headed central door opening with two concrete steps, and rendered surround with limewashed red brick voussoirs framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed red brick voussoirs framing timber casement windows behind wrought iron bars. Set back from line of street.

Appraisal

A corn store representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century industrial heritage of Tallow with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form; and the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform proportions of the widely spaced openings on each floor.