Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey rectory, c.1840, originally detached with recessed façade. Renovated and extended, c.1890, comprising four-bay two-storey lower return to north. Now in private residential use. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with cut-limestone frontispiece to entrance bay to centre, and rendered quoined projecting piers to ends framing recessed façade. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890. Square-headed window opening to centre first floor (in frontispiece) in tripartite arrangement with cut-limestone sill, and timber casement window having leaded stained glass panels. Round-headed door opening (in frontispiece) with moulded surround having cut-limestone keystone over, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door having leaded stained glass overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed, middle-size house incorporating a distinctive recessed façade, a feature shared in common with one further house in Tallow (22818053/WD-28-18-53), which presents an attractive quality in the streetscape. The cut-limestone frontispiece to the entrance bay serves to enliven the austere treatment of the wall surfaces, and includes decorative stained glass panels to the openings, which are of some artistic design merit. The building is of particular significance for its original intended use as an ecclesiastical residence. Now serving a private use, the house has been very well maintained, retaining its original form and massing, together with a range of early salient features and materials that enhance the historic quality of the site.