Glenaboy Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble limestone road bridge over river, c.1790. Irregular coursed squared rubble limestone walls with lime mortar, triangular cut-waters to pier, and cut-stone coping to parapets. Pair of segmental arches with tooled squared limestone voussoirs, and squared limestone soffits having remains of lime render over. Sited spanning Glenboy River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned bridge forming an attractive feature on the Glenboy River, while contributing to the streetscape value of West Street. The construction of the bridge in squared limestone attests to high quality traditional stone masonry, while the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition is identified by the rendering of the arches, which have retained their original profile.