--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor, and render façade enrichments added. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered full-height pilasters, c.1890, to ends having floral detailing. Remains of rendered shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with chamfered pilasters having fascia removed. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills on decorative consoles, c.1890, to first floor, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house of balanced proportions retaining its original form and massing, and incorporating fine rendered detailing of artistic design quality, including the remains of a shopfront to ground floor, which has survived the re-adaptation of the site entirely to residential use. However, the replacement of most of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles has eroded some of the historic patina of the site.