--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1860, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1885, with pubfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber pubfront, c.1885, to ground floor with fixed-pane (three-light) timber display windows on panelled stall risers having segmental-headed panes with Ionic intermediary colonettes, brass sill guards, timber panelled double doors with overlights, fascia over having raised lettering, consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house forming part of a self-contained group with a further house immediately to north (22818009/WD-28-18-09). Very well maintained, the house presents an early aspect on to the streetscape with important salient features and materials intact, including a fine pubfront of artistic design distinction.