--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1880, with single-bay two-storey return to north-east. Refenestrated, pre-1999, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch added. Undergoing extension, 2003, comprising two-bay single-storey parallel range with dormer attic along rear (north-east) elevation. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Pitched artificial slate roof, 2003, to parallel range with clay ridge tiles, and square rooflights. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Timber frame walls, 2003, to parallel range. Square-headed window openings (some originally in bipartite arrangement) with replacement concrete sills, replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, and louvered timber external shutters. Square-headed door opening under gabled projecting glazed porch, pre-1999, with glazed uPVC door, and fixed-pane lights to porch. Oculus window opening to parallel range with no fitting. Set back from line of road on elevated site in own grounds with flagged forecourt having rendered boundary wall with timber picket fence.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22817006/WD-27-17-06), forming part of a terrace that follows the incline of a hill. Although much of the original form and massing remains intact, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not enhanced the visual appeal of the composition, and have led to the loss of the distinctive bipartite arrangement. The house, together with the remainder of the houses in the terrace, is prominently positioned on an elevated site overlooking Dunmore Strand, and forms an imposing feature of the townscape.