--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1890, originally three-bay two-storey retaining original fenestration. Extended, c.1915, comprising single-bay two-storey higher infill end bay to south-east. Renovated, pre-1999, with additional door opening inserted to left ground floor. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack, square rooflights, pre-1999, to rear (north-east) pitch, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, pre-1999, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings (some in bipartite arrangement) with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with gabled timber canopy, pre-1999, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1915. Additional square-headed door opening, pre-1999, to left ground floor with uPVC sliding doors. Set back from line of road on elevated site in own grounds with flagged forecourt having rendered boundary wall, and rear (north-east) elevation set into hillside.

Appraisal

Although of modest appearance, this house is composed of balanced proportions, and is distinguished by features of architectural invention including bipartite window openings. Sympathetically extended in the early twentieth century, the resulting infill bay adds variety to the roofline of the house while graduating the variance in scale of the remaining houses in the terrace to the south east. The house is one of a planned group of three units that form part of a terrace following the incline of a hill. Well-maintained, the house retains most of its original form and massing, with important salient features and materials enhancing the historic quality of the site. The house, together with the remainder of the houses in the terrace (including 22817001 - 2/WD-27-17-01 - 02), is prominently positioned on an elevated site overlooking Dunmore Strand, and forms an imposing feature of the townscape.