Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone lifeguard station, c.1940, with single-bay single-storey jettied oriel window on a triangular plan, and single-bay single-storey end bay to left (west). Now disused. Painted hipped mass-concrete roofs on profiled base with concrete shoots. Random rubble stone walls with batter, and cement pointing. Square-headed window openings (on painted rendered jetty to oriel window). Now boarded-up (sheet-metal). Square-headed door opening now boarded-up (sheet-metal). Set on mass-concrete base on a slightly elevated site overlooking Tramore Bay.

Appraisal

An unusual building of distinctive appearance, allegedly built to designs prepared by a pupil of Frank Lloyd Wright (1869 - 1959). Features including the batter to the walls, an unusual oriel window, and the profile to the roof, all enhance the architectural quality of the composition. The building makes a strong visual statement in the landscape, and is of additional significance for its associations with maritime and seaside activities in Tramore.