Doneraile Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey over basement house, c.1850, retaining original aspect with prostyle tetrastyle flat-roofed shallow bowed Doric portico to centre, and group of three single-bay single-storey returns to south. Hipped slate roof (hipped to returns) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to portico. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening under prostyle tetrastyle shallow bowed Doric portico with timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

An elegant, middle-size house of balanced Classical proportions and fine detailing, which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which contribute positively to the character of the site. The house is distinguished by the use of a portico to the entrance bay, on a shallow bowed plan, which enhances the architectural value of the composition. Set in grounds that fall away to the south overlooking Tramore Bay, the house attests to the development of the locality as a Victorian seaside resort in the mid to late nineteenth century.